New developments of the asymmetric reactions mediated by chiral phosphoric acid and derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Takahiko  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (60202553)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不斉合成 / 有機分子触媒 / インドール / キラルブレンステッド酸 / 選択的合成 / 還元反応 / 反応開発 / 不斉触媒反応 / 触媒 / BINOL / トリフルオロメチル / キラルリン酸 / 有機合成化学 / トリフルオロメチル基 / 不斉合成反応 / 触媒化学 / 不斉触媒 / 光学活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed catalyzed enantioselective reactions by means of chiral phosphoric acid, such as 1) Friedel-Crafts alkylation reactions of pyrrole with N-H CF3 ketimines, 2) Friedel-Crafts alkylation reaction of indole with nitroalkene, 3) dehydrohydrogenation of 2-indolylalcohols, 4) reduction of nitroarenes by use of benzothiazoline and its application to enantioselective synthesis of 2-aryltetrahydroquinoline, 5) [3+2] cycloaddition reaction, and 5) internal redox reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな不斉触媒反応の開発は,新たな医薬品の合成さらには製造段階において用いられる可能性もあり重要な研究課題の一つである。本研究の成果も,遷移金属を用いることなく,有用な化合物の合成につながり,有意義であると考えられる。