Synthetic Organic Chemistry with a New Concept of Microwave Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TOHRU  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40296752)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 選択的合成 / 不斉合成 / ナザロフ環化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microwave specific effect was verified in the Nazarov cyclization reaction. Based on the quantification of the reaction acceleration by kinetic analysis, the maximum acceleration of 5.8 times was confirmed. Reaction acceleration was also observed in the thermal Nazarov cyclization reaction without any loss of chiral transfer rate. In the development research of absolute asymmetric synthesis using circularly polarized microwaves, a joint research was made on the setting of reaction system by physical measurement of circularly polarized microwaves. Furthermore, we have developed a joint research on the hypothesis that the microwave specificity effect is based on entropy effect, and found a possibility to elucidate the mechanism by terahertz spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ波加熱は日常にも利用され,技術としては成熟しているが,加熱メカニズムも完全には理解されていない。合成有機化学的にもマイクロ波特異効果はいまだに懐疑的な意見も多い。本研究では,マイクロ波効果の実験的検証に基づくマイクロ波利用の普及を目指し,定量的な取扱いによるマイクロ波効果のメカニズムの解明に迫った。