Development of Three-Dimensional Precise Polymerization by Crystalline Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sada Kazuki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80225911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小門 憲太  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (40600226)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子合成 / 金属有機構造体 / 配位高分子 / 高分子ゲル / 架橋反応 / 多面体 / ナノ多孔性材料 / 結晶成長 / Metal Organic Frameworks / 結晶架橋 / 異方膨潤 / 逐次重合 / ナノ材料 / パーコレーション / クリック反応 / 結晶重合 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the polymerization and gelation between the monomers immobilized in 3D open frameworks and the free mobile monomers that can diffuse and react with the immobilized monomers. As the most important finding is that they easily react to form the network structure with the controlled crosslinking points, which provided the anisotropic deforming materials swelling along one direction. Furthermore, we applied it for preparations of linear polymers, and found that the degree of polymerization can be controlled by the arrangement of the immobilized monomers. The probabilistic process between the nearest monomers plays a crucial role for these unique polymeric materials. It might be new principle for polymerization process in polymer chemistry. Finally, the shape and size of the resulting polymer gels are precisely controlled due to the preservation of the shapes and sizes of the precursors, which provides the new fabricating process for polymer gels
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元的にジャングルジム状に配置されたモノマーとその間隙を拡散・反応するもう一つのモノマー間での重合はこれまでの重合とは全く異なる挙動を示すことが明らかになりました。特に架橋点の密度の制御に成功しました。その結果、これまでにない膨潤する方向が制御された異方変形材料の開発に成功し、その方法論を明らかにしました。さらに、この手法により高分子の重合度も制御できることが明らかになりました。これらは最近接モノマー間での反応の確率が重要であり、高分子合成化学における新しい原理の発見につながりました。応用面では、サイズの揃った多面体の形状の高分子材料の合成が可能となり、機能性材料の基盤になると期待できます。