Development of Structurally Ordered Polymers via Oxidative Cross-coupling Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kanbara Takaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90204809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高分子合成 / 有機金属化学 / クロスカップリング反応 / 高分子半導体 / 構造制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polycondensation based on direct C-H/C-H cross coupling reaction between two kinds of aromatic monomers allows straightforward access to alternating π-conjugated polymers. While the synthetic protocol can get rid of prefunctionalization of starting monomers, it is necessary to control the selectivity of successive C-H metalation steps and suppress undesired homocoupling reactions. To conduct the polycondensation reaction efficiently, we focused on the Pd-catalyzed cross-dehydrogenative coupling reaction of polyfluoroarenes with thiophene derivatives. The reaction produced the corresponding donor-acceptor π-conjugated polymers with minor homocoupling defects. The reaction also proceeded using O2 as the terminal oxidant, resulting in lower loading of oxidant. Therefore, the synthetic methodology provides a promising tool for the synthesis of π-conjugated polymers with good atom and step economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機薄膜太陽電池や有機EL素子などの有機電子光デバイスは、ウェアラブル端末開発やエネルギー問題解決の一翼を担うべく、精力的な研究開発が進められている。これらのデバイスを社会に普及させるためには、実用化を視野に入れた製造技術の検討が必要とされる。本研究の合成技術は合成工程数を減らすとともに、副生成物の低毒化や精製処理の軽減化が可能となることから、簡便で環境に優しい高分子半導体の合成技術として産業界並びに社会に大きく貢献しうる。