Development of Anhydrous Proton-Conducting Liquid-Crystalline Polymer Membranes and Their Application in Fuel Cells
Project/Area Number |
17H03064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIO Masafumi 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 独立研究者 (60345098)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 液晶 / 自己組織化 / ナノ相分離形成 / プロトン伝導 / 燃料電池 / 双連続キュービック相 / ブレンステッド酸塩基対 / 高分子電解質 / ナノ構造 / 分子配向 / 光架橋 / 高分子フィルム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two-component self-assembly of photopolymerizable zwitterionic molecule and acids such as benzenesulfonic acid and protic ionic liquids provided the hexagonal columnar liquid-crystalline phases. In-situ photopolymerization allowed for the construction of self-standing high-proton conductive polymer films. We revealed that the LC nanostructured films exhibited higher proton conduction with lower activation energy than those of amorphous films. In addition, we demonstrated that the Bronsted base/acid complexes consisting of imidazole derivative with long alkyl chains and various acids such as benzenesulfonic acid formed the columnar, bicontinuous cubic, and smectic LC phases by simply changing the mixing ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、高分子型燃料電池に資する新規のプロトン伝導ナノチャンネル構造を有する高分子フィルム材料の開発に成功し、ナノ構造の形成が伝導性を高めるという新現象を見出した。また、ブレンステッド酸塩基対形成を液晶材料設計に導入する学術的に新しいアプローチによって、従来設計では困難な双連続キュービック液晶構造を容易に構築することが可能になった。本研究で開発したイオン活性液晶は、燃料電池応用だけでなく、触媒膜、ガス分離膜、水処理膜、アクチュエータなど最先端材料・素子に展開できるため、社会的意義がある。