Project/Area Number |
17H03065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Katsuhiro 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30314082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高木 秀彰 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別技術専門職 (10720261)
清水 伸隆 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (20450934)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 小角X線散乱 / 有機薄膜 / テンダーX線 / 蛍光X線分析 / 斜入射小角X線散乱 / 高分子 / 放射光 / 高分子薄膜 / 薄膜 / ブロック共重合体 / 吸収端 / 斜入射小角散乱 / 蛍光分析 / 高分子構造・物性 / 相分離構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The grazing-incidence small-angle X-ray scattering method, which is one of the structural analysis methods for organic thin films, is widely used. In this research, the structural information obtained is diversified by using X-rays in a wider wavelength range. Not only the method of the average structure analysis of the entire film, but also the improvement of spatial resolution in the film thickness direction, the spatial distribution analysis of the target element by the use of X-ray near the absorption edge of the specific element, and the method combining the fluorescent X-ray analysis were newly developed. As a result, we have established a method for observing the spatial inhomogeneity of multi-component mixed thin films (organic, inorganic, metallic, etc.) from the surface vicinity to the inside. These results will advance research leading to the elucidation of the structure formation mechanism of thin films and the relationship between their structure and function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薄膜の内部構造や、表面・界面といった微小・局所領域の構造・物性はバルクのそれらとは全く異なり、高付加価値材料創製には、薄膜の構造および構造形成・配向化、表(界)面の構造・物性の理解が極めて重要である。さらに蛍光X線分析との併用利用によって多成分からなる薄膜におけるそれらの空間的分布の時間・空間的構造解析を可能とすることが期待できようになった。有機-無機、有機-金属を含め多成分複合系薄膜は有機薄膜太陽電池、量子ドットや金属ナノ構造体の創製テンプレート、選択分離・透過膜などはライフサイエンスや先端ナノテクノロジーを支える重要な材料の詳細な構造解析がかのとなることで、高付加価値材料設計が可能となる。