Development of optically-functional polymers containing group 13 elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KAZUO  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90435660)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共役系高分子 / 発光 / 高周期元素 / ホウ素 / 共役系分子 / 13族元素 / メタロフルオレン / アザフェナレン / 発光材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared the series of conjugated polymers containing heavy atoms and found their unique optical properties. By replacing the central atom to other types of elements in the complexes, we gathered information on the effect of electronic structures. Consequently, we can obtain various luminescent materials, such as solid-state luminescent polymers, near-infrared emissive materials, aggregation-induced emission-active polymers, stimuli-responsive materials. Furthermore, we can establish new concepts for precisely controlling electronic states based on the perturbation of symmetry of electronic orbitals by the complexation and luminescence via the excitation-induced bond cleavage process. In summary, we are able to discover new optically-functional materials having unique properties originating from intrinsic characteristics of heavy atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
元素とπ共役系が醸し出す特異な電子物性に由来する光物性の機構解明を行うことで、新奇の電子構造や励起状態に関する基礎的知見が得られる。これらのことから光機能性材料の設計においてヘテロ元素導入が有効な戦略であることを示すことができる。また、励起状態における電子状態の量子化学計算の分野に対して、本研究よりヘテロ元素含有共役系に関する情報を提供することができ、計算科学の進歩に貢献ができる。共役系高分子は太陽電池や有機ELにおいて高効率な材料として注目されており、特に、無機元素を利用した機能性高分子材料開発という世界的に競争の激しい分野において、本研究成果は日本がイニシアティブをとることに貢献できる。