Project/Area Number |
17H03068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | カチオン重合 / 精密重合系 / 次世代機能性材料 / 立体特異性重合 / 刺激応答性ポリマー / メタルフリー重合 / 交互共重合 / ポリマーの選択的分解 / リビングカチオン重合 / メタルフリーカチオン重合 / 交互共重合体 / 異種機構同時共重合 / ポリマーの選択的分解・切断 / 温度応答性 / 立体規則性 / 物理ゲル化 / ナノ微粒子の配列制御 / 新規開始剤系開拓 / シークエンス制御 / 光開始カチオン重合 / タンデム型重合 / グラフトポリ乳酸 / シリカナノ粒子の配列制御 / 環状アセタール開始剤 / 高分子合成 / 精密重合 / 機能性高分子材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To create new advanced polymer materials, the author has developed new methods to synthesize various well-defined stimuli-responsive polymers via living/controlled cationic polymerization such as base-assisting living cationic polymerization, alternating cationic copolymerization, and concurrent cationic vinyl-addition and ring-opening copolymerization. This report focuses on the following topics: (i) stereospecific living cationic polymerization of N-vinylcarbazole, (ii) living cationic polymerization of phenyl vinyl ethers, and (iii) living polymerization with a metal-free initiating system for reducing the environmental burden. In addition, the author has also prepared new functional polymers such as (i) amphiphilic diblock copolymers with a UCST-type thermosensitive segment and alternating degradable copolymers consisting of an ionic liquid-type monomer and an aldehyde, and their physical gelation and phase separation, (ii) desilylation-triggered degradable silylacetal polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、精密高分子合成の分野は各種リビング重合の開拓により目覚ましく進展したが、生体高分子と比べるとその制御はまだ稚拙である。本研究では、それらの高度な制御のために、立体構造やシークエンスの制御、様々な反応・重合との融合などの基礎研究の検討を、リビング重合系で進めた。これらは学術的に大きな意義がある。一方、これらの結果に基づき得られた、多くの刺激応答性材料や配列が制御されたナノ微粒子などは産業的にも有用であり、シークエンスの制御から新しく見いだされた選択的分解性材料は社会的にも大きな意義があると考えられる。