Control of monomer sequences by modification of vinyl polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Ute Koichi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (30176713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 押村 美幸  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (30596200)
平野 朋広  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (80314839)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポリメタクリル酸 / メタクリル酸エステル共重合体 / ポリビニルアルコール / ポリ酢酸ビニル / エステル交換反応 / 亜鉛アート錯体 / 隣接基効果 / NMR / 共重合連鎖解析 / 高分子反応 / モノマー連鎖解析 / 動的光散乱 / ポリ乳酸 / 1H NMR / 共重合体 / モノマー連鎖 / 主成分分析 / 多変量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advances in polymerization catalyst in synthetic polymer chemistry made it possible to control the molecular weight and stereoregularity of polymers, topologies such as cyclic and dendritic, and structural control such as helical conformation and association. Regarding the synthesis of copolymers, progress has been made in chain control such as blocking property, alternation, and periodicity, but there is still a large gap from the complete monomer sequence control found in biopolymers such as nucleic acids and proteins. Research on the principle of polymerization aiming at this has become one trend. In the present research subject, we worked on monomer sequence control based on principles different from polymerization by utilizing the steric effect and the adjacent group effect in the polymer reaction. We also focused on deepening the analysis technology of the monomer chain, which is a prerequisite for monomer sequence control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリビニルアルコール(PVOH)は工業的に重要な水溶性高分子であり,通常,ビニルアルコール(VO)単位の他に少量の酢酸ビニル(VA)単位を含む。ほぼ全量がNaOHを触媒とするポリ酢酸ビニルのエステル交換反応によって合成されており,VO連鎖とVA連鎖がともにブロック性である。本課題では,この反応に新規な亜鉛アート錯体が高い触媒活性を示し,VO連鎖がブロック性で,かつ,VA連鎖がランダム性という,特異な連鎖構造のPVOHを与えることを見出した。このPVOHは従来品より水溶性が高く,成膜時のフィルム特性が優れていた。この亜鉛アート錯体を使った合成プロセスは環境負荷が低く,実用化へのハードルが低い。