New Glycotechnology Exploiting 1,2-Glycosidic Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Yasuhito  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10456262)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖鎖 / 高分子合成 / 生体分子 / 自己組織化 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work was aimed to manipulate the properties of bioactive natural glycosides and to create high performance polymers and biomaterials exploiting 1,2-glycosidic polymer as a scaffold. We investigated (i) the development of modification method of 1,2-glycosidic polymer, (i) the elucidation of dynamic structure of the polymer single chain, and (iii) the evaluation of the phisical properties of new materials. Through the comparison of properties with those of the other polysaccharides, we evaluated the impact of glycosidic position on the properties of polysaccharides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は糖鎖化学で欠落していた1,2-グリコシド型ポリマーについて研究したため、糖の重合位置・構造が糖鎖の高次構造に及ぼす効果を体系的に理解できるようになると期待され、糖鎖化学の観点からも重要な成果であると考えている。糖鎖は様々な研究分野で取り扱われる標的分子であり、新材料を目指す研究だけでなく、基礎化学、医療、製薬分野において極めて重要な分子群である。そのため、本研究で合成した糖鎖は、糖鎖の全研究分野で縦断的に利用される有用なライブラリーになると期待される。