Cancer theranostics using near-infrared absorbing metal complex as a photothermal probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iki Nobuhiko  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (50282108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西條 芳文  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
鈴木 敦子 (升谷敦子)  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (10633464)
高橋 透  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (30361166)
唐島田 龍之介  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (40783303)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセラノスティクス / プローブ / 近赤外光 / 白金錯体 / 光音響イメージング / 光熱治療 / ラジカル / がん / イメージング / 光熱療法 / 近赤外吸収プローブ / ジラジカル / デリバリー / スイッチング / ラジカル配位子 / 光熱変換 / 分析試薬 / 金属錯体 / 近赤外プローブ / 分子プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied functions of a series of Pt(II)-diradical complexes aimed at application to a probe for theranostics of cancer to provide accurate but affordable diagnostics and therapeutic method. The prerequisites of the probe are functions such as near-infrared (NIR) absorption, its switching, photothermal effect, delivery to cancer cells or tumor, stability in cancer cells. We modeled four Pt(II) complexes that can partially fulfill those prerequisites and successfully obtained guidelines for molecular design of a probe for theranostics. This study is a milestone to provide a clear path to obtain the ultimate probe that can meet the requirement of theranostics and to proceed to animal experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該白金(II)-ジラジカル錯体は歴史的にはその特異な電子構造から,錯体化学の中で検討されてきた.我々はそのユニークなNIR吸収帯とそのスイッチングの特徴に着目し,環境認識プローブなど分析化学的な応用に展開してきた.当研究は分析化学の試薬デザインの世界を越境し,医学の世界に次のようなインパクトを与える.すなわち比較的簡単な分子に生体という場で分析化学的な機能を発揮させ,それが従来の洗練された医療に比べ誰でも容易にアクセスできる診断・治療技術を提供する,というものである.これは医療費の削減など社会的意義を有すると共に,分析化学へもフィードバックされる学術的意義がある.