Semiconductor-based chemical imaging sensor platform for realization of high-definition images of 10 megapixels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinobu Tatsuo  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (30243265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 浩一郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70447142)
WERNER Frederik  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 助教 (90791434)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords化学センサ / LAPS / 化学イメージセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For realization of a high-definition chemical imaging sensor system, methods to improve the spatial resolution, to shorten the measurement time, and to use a large-area sensing plate were developed. The spatial resolution was improved by using a hybrid illumination that suppressed the lateral diffusion of photocarriers in the semiconductor layer. The measurement time was shortened by parallel readout of data using a plurality of light probes. A distributed-element model was constructed to evaluate the influence of a large-area sensing plate, and the dependence on various parameters such as the frequency, the conductivity of the solution, and the series resistance was investigated. The developed chemical imaging sensor system was applied to visualization of the corrosion process on a metal surface and the metabolism of microorganisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学イメージセンサは、試料をセンサ面に載せるだけの簡便な操作によって無機・有機・生物試料などさまざまな試料内のpHやイオン・分子の濃度分布を画像化することができる汎用的な測定プラットフォームであり、想定される応用範囲は非常に広い。本研究によって、化学イメージセンサの高画素数化に必要な、空間分解能の向上、測定時間の短縮、大面積センサ基板使用のための指針が得られたことにより、試料の細部を高精細に観察することが可能になったため、電気化学、材料科学、生物学のさまざまな分野における化学物質の可視化ツールとしての有用性が向上したほか、微小流体デバイスとの複合による診断デバイスへの応用の可能性が広がった。