Biological and medical approach to cellular function based on intracellular thermometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA SEIICHI  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (10401225)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蛍光 / 細胞 / 温度 / 分析 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have synthesized the first cationic radical initiator (ADIP) and prepared non-toxic cationic fluorescent nanogel thermometers. By using the new nanogel thermometers, long-term monitoring of intracellular temperature can be performed. In addition, the effects of maturation of brown adipocytes on their thermogenesis were investigated. The contribution of pannexin-1 on the thermogenesis was also elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は、世界で初めて蛍光性温度センサーを用いて、生きた細胞の温度計測を行った本分野の先駆者である。本課題の成果は、細胞内温度計測における蛍光性温度センサーの有用性を確固たるものにした他、生物学的・医学的にも興味を持たれている褐色脂肪細胞の熱産生メカニズムに迫ったものである。本成果を通じて、生物学や医学において細胞内温度計測技術が非常に有効であることを示すと同時に、幅広い分野の研究者に本法の重要性を伝えることができた。