Development of a novel ultra-fast analytical method using super-atmospheric pressure ionization mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
CHEN Lee Chuin  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40585577)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords質量分析 / 化学分析 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / エレクトロスプレーイオン化 / 超大気圧イオン源 / 高速クロマトグラフィー / エレクトロスプレー / 分析化学 / 高速分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Operating the analytical column at a high temperature increases the efficiency and speed of the liquid chromatography (LC) due to the reduced viscosity and an increase of solute diffusion speed. However, the maximum temperature of the conventional method is limited by the boiling of the mobile phase to ~90 C. We have developed in this project a novel analytical system that combined the high temperature-LC (HT-LC) with mass spectrometry (MS) via high-pressure electrospray ionization (HP-ESI). The direct coupling of HP-ESI to HT-LC operated at > 100 C was made possible by using the ion source as the pressure regulator. For a given solution flow rate, the analytical time was significantly shortened by increasing the LC column to 160 C. HT-LC-ESI-MS using pure water as the mobile phase with a capillary column was also found to be possible. Carbon and polymer columns were found to be suitable for the HT-LC-ESI-MS of pharmaceuticals and biomolecules such as peptides and proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体クロマトグラフィー質量(LC-MS)分析は精密検査、タンパク質分析などによく利用されている。新しい高圧ESIを用いて、動作温度100度以上の高温キャピラリーLC-MSは初めて本研究で開発されて、低流量の動作でも速度の促進が実証できた。今後の研究の進展により、従来法では相当時間がかかるタンパク質解析などの分析速度と効率を大幅に上げることが可能となる。