A method for analyzing dynamics of post-transcriptional modifications of small amounts of RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Taoka Masato  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60271160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 友則  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00261694)
中山 洋  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (80321793)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRNA / 転写後修飾 / 質量分析 / LC-MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method for purification of trace RNAs and a method for determination of their primary structures including post-transcriptional modifications (PTMs) regardless of their PTM species with high sensitivity. We also developed a high-throughput analytical method for quantifying the site-specific variation of PTM stoichiometry in femto-mol amount of RNAs. Using this method, we discovered novel PTM sites in low-molecular-weight RNAs in cells, and showed that the modification rates of several of them differ among cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNAは様々な転写後修飾(PTM)を持っており、生体に重要なことが示されている。ところが、微量RNAのPTMやその動態を複数種のPTMに横断的に解析する方法は存在せず、研究が進んでいなかった。本研究はこれらの停滞を取り除く役割を持っていると考えている。