Development of 3D micro spectroscopic XRF imaging method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Kouichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30241566)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛍光X線 / 元素イメージング / 全視野型 / 蛍光X線分析 / 2次元検出器 / 蛍光X線イメージング / 蛍光X線分析 / 波長分散型分光器 / 分析科学 / X線 / 画像 / 共焦点顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important for development of materials and analysis of contaminated particles to know the kind of elements and its concentration at micro regain on the sample. X- ray fluorescence (XRF) is powerful technique to analyze nondestructively the various samples under air condition. In this research, a full-field XRF imaging technique was developed using a photon counting analysis and a newly developed x-ray polycapillary optics, besides a wavelength-dispersive XRF imaging. Finally, it was demonstrated that the variable field of view in FF-XRF imaging was demonstrated for some industrial samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛍光X線分析法(XRF)は様々な試料に対して非破壊的に大気中で元素分析できる有力な方法である。本研究を通じて、全視野型のXRFイメージングを開発し、新規のポリキャピラリーレンズを導入することで視野可変型のXRFによる元素分布像を取得することができた。可視域の光学顕微鏡で得られる試料の形状観察に本手法で得られる元素分布情報を付加することで情報量が増え、材料解析の分野で大きく貢献できる成果であると期待する。