Development of core-shell type nanoparticles embedded carbon electrodes fabricated by co-sputtering and electrodeposition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Niwa Osamu  埼玉工業大学, 先端科学研究所, 教授 (70392644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 大  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (80533190)
芝 駿介  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (70823251)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電気化学 / オリゴ糖類検出 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 半コアシェル構造 / ヘテロダイマー / 窒素化 / メッキ / 糖類 / スパッタリング / カーボン薄膜 / コアシェル構造 / オリゴ糖 / HPLC / ナノアロイ / ヘテロジャンクション / アルコール類 / 電気化学分析 / 電極材料 / 糖類分析 / コアシェルナノ粒子 / オリゴ糖検出 / 電気分析化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed metal alloy nanoparticles with a half core-shell structure embedded in the carbon film by combining with co-sputtering and electrodeposition for highly electrocatalytic oxidation of large size sugars such as oligosaccharide. A carbon film embedded with Pd was fabricated by co-sputtering with carbon and Pd. Then Ni shell layer was electrodeposited only onto the Pd nanoparticles surface to form half core-shell structure by using overpotential difference between Pd and carbon surface. The obtained Ni-Pd nanoparticles embedded in the carbon film shows improved redox reaction of surface Ni hydroxide oxidation and reduction. The electrocatalytic oxidation of oligosaccharide was also improved by Ni-Pd nanoparticles compared with Ni nanoparticles electrodeposited on the carbon film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実現したNi-Pd半コアシェルナノ粒子埋め込みカーボン薄膜電極は、研究期間内に実証したオリゴ糖の高感度な分析に役立つだけでなく、グルコースなどの酸化に対しても有効であり、酵素を使わない血糖センサ開発の基礎としても意義がある。また、この構造は、金属の組み合わせが多様であり、燃料電池分野などで、糖やアルコールなどを用いて高い触媒酸化特性を示す電極の開発手段として、学術的あるいは、社会や産業的にも意義があると考えられる。