Near-infrared photoacoustic imaging instrument with spatial light modulation and its application to medical diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yui Hiroharu  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 教授 (20313017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦島 周平  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 助教 (30733224)
森作 俊紀  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 助教 (00468521)
伴野 元洋  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 講師 (40432570)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光音響効果 / 時間波形 / パワースペクトル / 弾性 / 乳がん / 空間位相変調 / 波形解析アルゴリズム / 近赤外光 / 光音響 / 粘弾性 / 空間位相変調技術 / イメージング / 近赤外 / レオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of a novel instrument for medical diagnosis, we focused on the difference in elasticity between normal and pathological tissues. We investigated with an algorithm for waveform analysis whether the elasticity of objects buried into media was characterized from the temporal waveforms of photoacoustic signals and the corresponding power spectra. As the increase in Young’s moduli of the objects, it was clarified that the frequency corresponding to the gravitational center of the power spectra became higher. In our experimental configuration, the elasticity of the objects was identified up to about 1 MPa of Young’s modulus from the frequency, which corresponded to the range of elasticity for mammary gland cancers. Moreover, we achieved the multi-focus of an incident near-infrared laser light, where the diameter of a laser spot was a few micrometer, with the spatial light modulation technique, for fast near-infrared photoacoustic imaging of buried biological tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体組織の弾性は、これまで、超音波エラストグラフィによって計測されてきた。しかし当該手法では、皮膚表面から5 から10 cmの深さ領域の組織の弾性が計測可能であるが、用いる音波の波長から空間分解能が1 cmと低い欠点がある。本研究で開発した光音響信号のパワースペクトルから埋もれた物体の弾性情報を取得する新しい方法は、サブミリメートルの空間分解能を達成することができ、かつ血管などの組織を選択的に弾性をイメージング計測可能である。このことは、超音波エラストグラフィでは困難であった早期の乳がんのようなサブミリメートルオーダーの小さな病変を弾性情報から診断する新しい方法に発展していくことが期待できる。