Epigenome analysis on an array device for single cell / genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KURITA RYOJI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (50415676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 直  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30356985)
吉岡 恭子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (50358321)
冨田 峻介  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (50726817)
栗之丸 隆章  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (50769693)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / マイクロデバイス / メチル化DNA / 一分子 / 一細胞 / µTAS / バイオセンサ / メチルシトシン / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method, materials, and devices that enable rapid measurement of chemical modification at the 5-position of cytosine contained in DNA (epigenetics). Linker molecules with a nitrogen mustard were developed in order to perform simple and robust immobilization simply by dropping DNA sample. A microfluidic device and a micro-integrated array device were also developed, we succeeded in rapid and comprehensive analysis of cytosine variants (methylation, hydroxy methylation, formylation, carboxylation) contained in small amounts of DNA sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題により、単一ゲノムレベルでDNA宙に含まれるシトシン塩基の様々な化学修飾の計測が可能になってきた。多数の正常メチル化細胞集団の中に僅かに含まれる異常メチル化細胞の検出や、CTC検出などの早期がん診断、単一細胞レベルでのリプログラミングや分化誘導評価などにも寄与できると考えており、今後の展開を模索したい。