Development of photochemical genomic DNA manipulation using ultrafast DNA phoro-cross-linking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO KENZO  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (90293894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 隆  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (80423078)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNA光クロスリンク / アンチジーン / 可逆的DNA光架橋 / DNA光操作 / バイオテクノロジー / ゲノム操作 / ダブルストランドインベージョンDNA / 核酸 / 光架橋反応 / アンチジーン法 / ゲノムDNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method of manipulating genomic DNA is useful as a fundamental therapy for genetic diseases. In this study, we demonstrated a photochemical genomic DNA manipulation using ultrafast DNA photo-cross-linking. The photo-cross-linkable probes containing 3-cyanovinylcarbazole and cyanouridine or C3 spacer as inhibitor of photo-cross-linking between probes can photo-cross-link to duplex DNA. In addition, the double stranded DNA photo-cross-linked with probe DNA was inhibited transcription by T7 RNA polymerase and the inhibition of gene expression in cells was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子疾患の根本的な治療としてゲノムDNA操作法が注目を集めている。これまでの水素結合を介したゲノム配列認識ではなく、超高速光クロスリンクを用いることで共有結合を介したゲノム操作に道が開けた。合理的な核酸化学的なアプローチより、正確で定量的な操作法として遺伝子治療分野に貢献が可能となったのではと考えられる。また実際、試験管レベルではあるが、本手法を用いることで転写抑制にも成功しており、核酸医薬分野の一つの手法として位置付けられ、その社会的意義は大きい。