New methods for protein structural analysis using light-excitable transiently paramagnetic species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuki Yoh  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (70551498)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords過渡的常磁性タグ / 固体NMR / 過渡的常磁性種 / 光励起過渡常磁性種 / 動的核分極 / 感度向上 / 構造生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magic-angle spinning solid-state NMR methods has recently witnessed a maturation of methodologies utilizing paramagnetic dopants for accelerating signal averaging and long-range internuclear distance measurements. These original methods had however some own limitations coming from the paramagnetism that remains during the signal acquisition period, resulting in line broadening or signal loss. In this study, light-excitable transiently paramagnetic species were explored to make a functional dopants and protein-tag whose magnetism is switchable by making on/off the excitation light. This is shown here to resolve the conventional methodological limitations, which will become a basis for new and more efficient tools for structural study of proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では励起光のオン/オフによってRFパルス列実行中とFID取り込み中で、試料に混入した分子の磁性を高速に切り換え利用する実験法を開発し、複数の機能性化合物(色素)を見出した。これは従来法の主要な欠点を克服する最初の例であり、分解能低下の心配なく感度を増強でき、また修飾残基の根元を含めた短距離から長距離情報までの核間距離情報を残さず取得できる手法の基盤となる。試料調製の面での要求も軽減するので、発現困難な試料、複合体試料の構造研究の新発展を推進する潜在能力がある、重要な基盤技術である。