Ultra-High Resolution Protein Analysis Using a Chemical Labeling Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ojida Akio  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (10343328)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛋白質 / 電子顕微鏡 / ケミカルラベル化 / ペプチドデザイン / 脳神経科学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / イメージング / ケミカルバイロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed the chemical protein labeling method (reactive tag method ) and applied it to detect proteins in a single molecular level using electron microscopy (EM). We have successfully developed the two reactive tag methods; one is specific for labeling of the aspartate-rich peptide tag and another is specific for labeling for histidine-rich peptide tag. We have also demonstrated that our reactive tag method is applicable to the high resolution EM detection of cell-membrane receptors through labeling with gold nano particles. This is the first example of single molecular level protein detection by EM using chemical labeling method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子顕微鏡はタンパク質を一分子レベルで解析できる優れた手法である。これまでタンパク質の電子顕微鏡解析には抗体を用いた免疫電顕法が主に用いられてきたが、この手法は検出するタンパク質の正確な位置情報が得られないことやタンパク質複合体に適用できないなどの問題がある。本研究では、申請書の開発する小分子を用いたケミカルラベル化法が電子顕微鏡によるタンパク質解析に応用できることを世界で初めて証明した。今後、本成果を活用することで免疫電顕法の持つ上記の問題点を解決し、電子顕微鏡によるタンパク質の機能解析がさらに発展すると期待できる。