Structure and reactivity of human telomere RNA and development of new cancer therapy for targeting telomere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
XU Yan  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40506763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 哲也  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10173014)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRNA高次構造 / クリック反応 / 癌治療法 / 核酸 / テロメアRNA / 四重鎖構造 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researches focus on understanding the structures of human telomere RNA by 19F NMR. The NMR showed that human telomere RNA forms a dimer tetramer structure in the cell (JACS. 139, 2565, 2017; Sci. Rep. 7, 6695, 2017). Using19F NMR, We succeeded in elucidating the interaction of proteins and small molecules with telomere RNA G-quadruplexes (JACS. 139, 7533, 2017; Molecules 23, 237, 2018). Furthermore, we discover an antiparallel RNA quadruplex structure for the first time (Chem. Commun. 54, 3944, 2018).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NMRによるin vitro及び細胞内のハイブリッド四重鎖構造テロメアDNA分子構造の解明に成功した。クリック反応を使ってin vitroでの四重鎖構造の制御に成功した。開発した核酸誘導体を利用して細胞内Z-DNAなど高次構造の解析に成功した。ヒトテロメア四重鎖構造を標的する小分子を開発し、四重鎖構造の形成を利用した核酸アプタマーを合成し、目的タンパク質を特異的に認識することを明らかにした。ヒトDNA及びRNA高次構造を調べることは、それら高次構造の生物学的機能の理解と疾患治療薬の開発に役立つ。