Elucidation of effective consecutive chemical reaction in cell with formation of supramolecular enzyme complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tosha Takehiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (00548993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 博之  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70291052)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蛋白質複合体 / 一酸化窒素 / 脱窒 / 金属酵素 / 反応機構 / 時間分解計測 / 超分子複合体 / ヘム / 相互作用 / 酵素反応 / 電子顕微鏡 / CryoEM / タンパク質複合体 / 金属タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism in bacterial denitrification, a kind of anaerobic respiration, consisting of four consecutive chemical reactions was investigated to elucidate how biological system effectively conducts sequential reaction in cells. We found that, to minimize the cytotoxicity of nitric oxide (NO) which is an intermediate product in denitrification, NO-producing enzyme, nitrite reductase (NiR) and NO-decomposing enzyme, NO reductase (NOR), forms a complex, and NOR can decompose NO immediately after its production from nitrite by NiR. In addition, the reaction mechanism of the rapid NO decomposition by NOR was examined. Time-resolved visible absorption spectroscopic analysis using photosensitive caged NO as a reaction trigger showed that two NO molecules bind to the active site of NOR with step-wise manner for NO decomposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内は、生体分子でみたされたクラウディングという状態にあり、生体内での反応は、多数の夾雑物が存在する条件下で行われる。脱窒のように連続した化学反応が分子夾雑下で効率よく行われるためには、それぞれの反応を触媒する酵素タンパク質が連携して強調的に機能する仕組みが必要となる。このような問いに対する一つの回答として、本研究から、脱窒に関わるタンパク質が相互作用することで、中間生成物を拡散させずに効率よく逐次反応を行っていることが示唆された。一連の生理反応に関わるタンパク質が相互作用して機能するという概念は、脱窒以外の反応系にも適用できる考え方であり、一般性のある現象であることが推察される。