Structure and function of transition metal ions-containing sensor proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Aono Shigetoshi  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 教授 (60183729)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光センサータンパク質 / 水素センサータンパク質 / アデノシルコバラミン / ビタミンB12 / 一酸化炭素 / センサータンパク質 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / 鉄硫黄クラスター / 酸素センサータンパク質 / 光センシング / 水素センシング / 遷移金属イオン / 転写調節因子 / 光センサー / ガス分子センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, I determined the crystal structure of a novel photosensor protein CarH, which uses vitamin B12 (adenosylcobalamin) as a sensor module to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of photo-sensing by CarH. I also determined the crystal structure of HypX, which catalyzes CO biosynthesis for the construction of the sensor module in hydrogen sensor protein, NiFe-type hydrogenase. In the CO biosynthesis by HypX, formyl-CoA is produced as an reaction intermediate through the formyl group-transfer from N10-formyl-THF to coenzyme A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに例の無い新規な光センサータンパク質の分子構造を決定し、ビタミンB12(アデノシルコバラミン)が光センサータンパク質中で光応答のためのセンサー素子として機能することを明らかにした。また、水素センサータンパク質中のセンサーモジュールを構築するのに必須要素である一酸化炭素(CO)が、酵素反応により生合成されることを、CO生合成酵素の結晶構造を決定することにより明らかにした。これらの成果は、生物無機化学の新たな研究対象を提供するものであり、研究分野に新たな展開をもたらすことに寄与した。