Development of Highly Efficient Fictionalization of Unsaturated Hydrocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Yasushi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (30144330)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords不飽和炭化水素 / 1,2-ジエン / 1,3-ジエン / 銅 / ジボロン / シリルボラン / シラアシル化反応 / ニトリル / ホウ素 / ケイ素 / アレン / 銅触媒 / ホウ素化反応 / アシル化反応 / グリーンケミストリ / ジボラン / 二酸化炭素 / シリル化 / ホウ素化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we performed copper-catalyzed borylative and silylative transformations of carbon-carbon unsaturated compounds using boryl copper and silyl copper intermediates. As a result, we successfully developed several copper-catalyzed reactions such as boraformylation and silaformylation of 1,2-dienes, bora-acylation of 1,2-dienes, [4+2]cycloaddition of 2-pyridylketimines and alkynes, and three-component coupling of nitriles, 1,3-dienes and silylboranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題での学術的意義は,銅を触媒とする不飽和化合物の効率的官能基化反応の開発に成功した点にある.銅触媒による有機合成反応の開発は,金属に結合する配位子によって制御されることは知られているが,本研究で見出した新しい有機合成反応においても,適切な配位子を用いることにより,効率や選択性が大きく向上することを明らかにした.