Synthesis of new aeschynite-type complex oxides consisting of titanate and niobate with optical functional properties using green processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirano Masanori  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60267888)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords希土類 / エシナイト / 水熱合成 / 蛍光 / アップコンバージョン / グリーンプロセス / 水 / 複合酸化物 / 無機塩 / ニオブ酸塩 / チタン酸塩 / 無機工業化学 / グリーンケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complex oxides consisting of various rare-earth oxides, titanium oxide, and niobium oxide, which can be synthesized at above 1200°C by heating in air using solid-state reaction, in general, have been crystallized from precursor solutions of inorganic metal salts under hydrothermal conditions at 200-240°C using green processing. They have been synthesized directly as aeschynite-type nano-sized crystals. Aeschynite-type nano-crystals doped with Er3+,Eu3+,and Dy3+ as activators and those co-doped with Er3+ and Yb3+ as a sensitizer have been prepared hydrothermally, and their properties such as crystalline phase, luminescence, and up-conversion luminescence have been investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユークセナイト型として知られている結晶が、水熱条件下では新たにエシナイト型として結晶化することを明らかにした。また希土類イオンのイオン半径とエシナイト相の相安定性・相転移挙動の関係および蛍光体としての性質、応用の可能性について調べまとめたことは意義がある。水熱合成されたエシナイト型結晶は均質性が高く多数の微量元素をドープしたナノ結晶の調製の観点からも意義がある。