Generalized model for electron transfer at the interfaces of metal oxide/dye molecules/electrolyte and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Mori Shogo  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (10419418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西井 良典  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (40332259)
木村 睦  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (60273075)
舩木 敬  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80450659)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords界面電子移動 / 電子移動 / ホールホッピング / 電荷再結合 / 分子間電子移動 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 逆電子移動 / 誘電率 / 再結合 / 再生可能エネルギー / エネルギー変換 / 還元速度 / 吸着角度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the factors determining the electron transfer rates at the interfaces of metal oxides, organic dyes adsorbed on the oxide, and electrolyte containing redox couples, the electron transfer rates were measured for the combinations of various materials. For organic solvents, TiO2 absorbs more electrolytes than ZnO and SnO2. As a result, the interfacial electron transfer rates were different between the oxides. In addition, surface coverage of metal oxides by the adsorbed dyes was different, also resulting different electron transfer rates
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は主に色素増感太陽電池に応用することを目的に行なったが、界面での電子移動の理解は光触媒などにも応用できる。色素増感太陽電池の電極は主に酸化チタンが用いられる。酸化チタン以外の酸化物でも作製できるが、効率は低く、その理由は明らかになっていなかった。本研究で得られた知見は、酸化チタンの主な特異性は電解質や色素の吸着の様子が他の酸化物とは異なることであり、そのことが電子移動速度に影響を与えることが分かった。よって他の酸化物に対する設計指針が得られ、酸化物を用いたデバイスに対してより広い材料の選択肢を与えることができる。