Project/Area Number |
17H03104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic and hybrid materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Toshihiro 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80469931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋爪 大輔 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00293126)
石井 宏幸 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (00585127)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 有機半導体 / パイ電子系 / 高移動度 / 分子間振動 / 分子軌道 / 分子形状 / 有機半導体材料 / パイ電子系材料 / 分子軌道形態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the principal investigator and coworkers have a high degree of originality, focusing on "molecular vibration" and "molecular orbital overlap" by "molecular orbital engineering" in addition to "molecular shape engineering" based on band transport theory. Thus, the molecular design was demonstrated successfully. Through a series of researches from molecular design to device application, we have developed practical available and band transporting organic semiconductors with high carrier mobility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,一連の屈曲型分子群を基盤とした有機化学的アプローチに加え,精密構造解析,計算物理学,デバイス工学,デバイス物理学との連携により,有機半導体材料のさらなる可能性を探ると同時に,有機エレクトロニクス分野の発展に大きく貢献できると予想される研究成果である.また,本研究で取り組んだ「分子間振動の抑制」は、有機材料科学分野への新潮流となる学術的かつ社会的意義がある.