Develepment of Element-pi Hybrid Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohshita Joji  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90201376)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords元素ブロック / ハイブリッド材料 / π電子系 / π共役系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic electronic devices have attracted grabal attension. For the development of high performance organic devices, creation of organic functional materials based on new ideas of molecular desigh is desired. In this study, we synthesized a variety of organic materials that have hybrid units of inorganic elements and pi-conjugated systems and investigated their electronic states and basic properties. In particular, silicon-, germanium-, tin-, antimony-, bismuth-, and boron-containing new pi-conjugated compounds and polymers were prepared. Their applicaitons as OLED, OPV, and sensor materials were also examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い機能を有する材料の出現が求められている中で、無機元素とπ電子系の新しい組み合わせのハイブリッドによる新規なπ電子系を多く創出し、それらの構造、電子状態、および基本物性と機能の関連を明らかにすることで、新規な有機電子デバイス材料のライブラリーを構築することができた。これらの情報は、望みの機能を持つ新規材料の分子設計指針を与えるものとして、大変有意義なものである。また、本研究で合成した化合物のいくつかは、実際に、ペロブスカイト太陽電池、色素増感太陽電池、蛍光性センサー、有機発光ダイオードなどとして利用できることを見出し、無機元素-π電子系ハイブリッドの有効性を示した。