Project/Area Number |
17H03106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic and hybrid materials
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications (2019) Kyushu Institute of Technology (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Shuzi Hayase 電気通信大学, i-パワードエネルギー・システム研究センター, 特任教授 (80336099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
沈 青 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50282926)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 光電変換素子 / 太陽電池 / 粒界 / ヘテロ界面 / 欠陥 / ペロブスカイト / 錫 / 鉛フリー / 錫系 / 電荷トラップ / 効率 / 開放電圧 / 発光寿命 / Sn / 時間分解 / キャリア密度 / 格子 / ひずみ / 移動度 / レドックス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to propose the way to enhance the efficiency of Pb free perovskite solar cells, namely, Sn PVK solar cells. Focus was put on decreasing defect density of PVK crystals including the grain boundary and the heterointerfaces. In order to make clear the performance of Sn PVK layer, no metal dopant was added in B site of ABX3 structure. We aimed at unveiling items retarding the efficiency-enhancement for the Sn-PVK. We found the following items for the efficiency enhancement. 1. Inverted structures are recommended to avoid the direct contact between Sn-PVK and inorganic oxide semiconductors, 2. To reduce the crystal lattice strain by optimizing the size of A site gives higher efficiency, 3. Grain boundary passivation is effective, 4. Addition of reducing agents, such as Sm ion, are useful because of the decrease in the defect density associated with Sn4+.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
鉛ペロブスカイト(PVK)は低温・塗布で作製できる次世代太陽電池として期待されているが鉛イオンがPVK層に含まれているという問題点が指摘されていた。計算上は錫PVKは鉛PVKと同等以上の効率が期待できるが実験的には鉛PVKより性能は劣っていた。本研究でPVK層の粒界やヘテロ界面に生ずる欠陥構造、キャリアダイナミックス、光電変換特性を系統的に調べ、学術的に重要な電荷分離効率という観点から、性能向上を阻害している因子を明らかにすることができた。これにより錫PVK太陽電池の高効率指針が提案できた。本研究の成果は鉛を使わない新高効率太陽電池完成のための重要な知見を与え、SDGs社会創生に貢献できる。