Development of Robot Crystals freely moving by heat and light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Koshima Hideko  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (20304644)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメカニカル結晶 / 有機結晶 / 光異性化 / 相転移 / 光熱効果 / 固有振動 / 光トリガー相転移 / 高速屈曲 / 結晶 / メカニカル機能 / アクチュエータ / ロボット / ロボット結晶 / 熱相転移 / ソフトロボット / 分子結晶 / 分子機械
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanically responsive organic crystal materials that move macroscopically by external stimuli such as light and heat are expected to be applied to soft robots. The achievements of this study are the elucidation of the mechanism that crystals locomote by thermal phase transition, the discovery and mechanism elucidation of a new photo-triggered phase transition, the discovery and mechanism elucidation of high-speed bending by photothermal effect, and the discovery of high-speed bending by natural vibration. Until now, the driving mechanisms of crystal actuation have been limited to photoisomerization and phase transition, but this research has added photothermal effect and natural vibration as new driving mechanisms, greatly expanding the potential of organic crystals as mechanical materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱相転移による結晶移動、光トリガー相転移、光熱効果による高速屈曲、固有振動による高速屈曲はいずれも初めての発見である。これまでメカニカル結晶の大部分は光異性化に基づいていたが、光異性化は限られた結晶にしか起きない、分厚い結晶は屈曲しない、屈曲が遅いなどの難点があった。光熱効果と固有振動は共に殆どの物質に起きる物理現象のため、あらゆる結晶を高速で動かすことができ、光異性化、相転移では望めなかった多種多様なメカニカル結晶を開発できる可能性がある。将来、従来の金属部品を組み合わせた硬くて重いロボットではなく、柔らかくて軽いソフトロボットが実現し、人々の生活の向上に貢献できると期待される。