Development of Highly Stretchable and Robust Devices Utilizing Entangling and Cross-linking Characteristics of Polymeric Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Hiroki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (70292620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山延 健  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (40183983)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポリエチレン / 絡み合い / 架橋 / デバイス / タイ分子 / アクチュエーター / 分子鎖絡み合い / 高分子 / 伸縮 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystallization of polyethylene gives the chain-folded lamellar crystals, but the molecular entanglements are concentrated within the amorphous region. A lamellar crystal is composed of a lot of molecules, thus play a role of cross-linking the molecules. Both crystalline and amorphous regions transmit the stress applied for the materials, but their moduli are quite different, which affects the resultant strains.
In this study, we focus on the “tie molecules” which bridge between crystalline regions through amorphous regions, giving the double network structure accompanying different strains response. Our various in-situ measurements reveal that the tie molecule is an origin of actuating phenomenon of drawn polyethylene. This assignment allows us design the devices exhibiting the superior properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、介護や荷物搬送などの作業支援を行うことを目的として、身体に装着した状態で人の動きに合わせて動作する「パワーアシストスーツ」の開発が社会的要請となっている。この場合、主要な駆動源として用いられているのは電動モーターであるが、その重量や、動作音、仕組みの複雑さなどが問題となっている。一方、高分子ゲル等から構成される「アクチュエーター」は、柔軟、高伸縮、静音、軽量などの利点を有している。しかしながら、電動モーターに比べて動作荷重が低く、また、ウェット状態でしか動作しない。本研究で対象としたポリマー製アクチュエーターは、軽量かつ、高荷重を、繰り返し持ち上げられると期待される。