Universal design of reversible crosslinks for tough polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshie Naoko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20224678)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子材料物性 / 動的結合 / 強靭化 / 動的架橋 / 高靭性材料 / ミクロ相分離 / 生物模倣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a universal molecular design for tough polymer materials, which combines two phase structure and physical crosslinks (hydrogen bonds). For triblock copolymers of PH-b-P(N-r-H)-b-PH and P(M-r-H)-b-P(N-r-H)-b-P(M-r-H) [where H, N, and M are a monomer with a hydrogen bonding moiety, a flexible inert monomer, and a rigid inert monomer, respectively], the effects of their structural parameters, including comonomer composition, block length ratio, and chemical structure of hydrogen bonding moieties, on dynamic and mechanical properties were analyzed to figure out the toughening mechanism. We also found a specific behavior of hydrogen bonds of vicinal diols and analyzed its action mechanism as physical crosslinks in polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の強靭性ブロック共重合体は水素結合のみで架橋されているにもかかわらず、化学架橋体に匹敵する力学強度を有することから、リサイクル可能な疑似架橋高分子材料としての高いポテンシャルを有する。また、ビシナルジオールは、柔軟性を結合強度を両立した新たなタイプの多重水素結合であり、機械的な堅牢性と動的特性を両立した高分子材料の開発に適した物理架橋であることから、今後、機能性と実用的な力学特性、リサイクル性などを兼ね備えたゴムなどの開発に貢献できると考えている。