Project/Area Number |
17H03112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Shinji 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (00272667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石毛 亮平 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (20625264)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高分子機能材料 / 光波長変換材料 / 高発光性ポリイミド / 室温燐光 / 励起状態プロトン移動 / ドナー・アクセプター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the knowledge of molecular design and optical properties of highly luminescent polyimides (HLPI), we designed and selected polyimide copolymers with excellent properties for solar wavelength conversion membranes and established the synthesis, film formation, and characterization techniques for large-area HLPI membranes that can be used as practical wavelength conversion membranes. Specifically, a new polyimide copolymer was synthesized by mixing a highly efficient blue-fluorescent acid dianhydride and a small amount of a red-orange luminescent acid dianhydride undergoing excited-state proton transfer. An HLPI film thus obtained is almost completely transparent and has an extremely large Stokes shift (>11,000 cm-1) through an efficient excitation energy transfer between the two polymers with a ultraviolet conversion efficiency of up to 23%. The HLPI film was uniformly deposited on a 6-inch-diameter optical glass substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発された高発光性ポリイミド(HLPI)膜は、合成と製膜が容易な点に加え、350℃以上の耐熱性、高い耐光性と耐環境性、柔軟性と軽量性、十分な機械強度を有し、無色透明かつ高効率の赤橙色発光を示す初めての高分子膜であり、その学術的意義は極めて高い.このHLPI膜を太陽光波長変換膜として利用することで、Si系やペロブスカイト型太陽電池の変換効率向上が可能であり、再生可能エネルギーの加速に資することができる.