Creation of Perpendicularly Oriented Interface and Molecular Placement Foundation Technology in Polymer Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Teruaki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (60357803)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子薄膜 / ブロック共重合体 / 垂直配向制御 / 界面 / 表面自由エネルギー / ナノドメイン / ミクロ相分離構造 / 誘導自己組織化(DSA) / DSA(誘導自己組織化) / 垂直配向 / ミクロ相分離ドメイン / 表面改質膜 / 高分子付加反応 / ランダム共重合体 / 高分子材料合成 / 高分子薄膜構造 / 下地膜 / 表面改質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For developing advanced molecular placement technology and establishing a research foundation of sub-nano interface thin film materials utilizing the perpendicularly oriented interface of block copolymers, new block copolymers in which a variety of functional groups can be introduced were successfully developed.
In particular, by introducing functional groups with excellent surface segregation properties, thinning of nanodomains, perpendicular orientation control, and long-range structural ordering in thin films were established. Detailed structural analysis of the surface and cross-section of the thin films revealed the process of the perpendicular orientation of the microphase-separated nanostructures from an experimental point of view. Based on the results of these fundamental studies, a path to the establishment of elemental technologies for the development of next-generation lithography materials and sub-nano interface thin film materials were successfully achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,究極的な低エネルギー駆動で形成される高分子ブロック共重合体のナノ構造において,特に長年にわたり未解決で実現に困難を極めていたミクロ相分離構造の薄膜垂直配向制御ならびに長距離秩序構造形成機構の解明に重要な知見と方向性を示すことに成功し,学術的に大いに意義のある成果を示すことができた.これらの基礎研究における成果は,近年注目される半導体リソグラフィ用レジストに向けたブロック共重合体の応用にも直結しており,産業界においても重要な知見として注目されることになった.次世代リソグラフィ技術の重要な候補技術として実用化に向けた応用研究が進んでおり,社会的にも意義のある成果となった.