Preparation of porous polymeric membrane with nano size pore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Harada Akira  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任教授(常勤) (80127282)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシクロデキストリン / ポリマー膜 / 分離膜 / バルク重合 / 分子認識 / 分離 / 膜 / 環境汚染物質 / 超分子 / ホストーゲスト相互作用 / 多孔性材料 / ホスト-ゲスト / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated an efficient synthetic methodology to prepare polymeric membranes containing CDs. Bulk polymerization of ethyl acrylate containing peracetylated γ-CD (PAcγCD) yields a CD-based porous polymeric membrane [CD membrane (BP)]. Krypton adsorption measurements reveal that the CD membrane (BP) has a porous structure. The specific surface of the CD membrane (BP) is 10 times higher than that of a CD-based polymeric membrane prepared by solution casting using a solution containing poly(ethyl acrylate) and PAcγCD. Due to the large specific surface area of the CD membrane (BP) and molecular recognition of CD, we also demonstrate that the CD membrane (BP) can separate an environmental pollutant from water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学産業におけるエネルギー消費が年々増加し、そのエネルギー消費の約40%が蒸留操作による分離・精製に費やされている。混合物から分離・センシングを可能にする材料として、多孔性材料や高分子膜が知られているが、前者は溶媒に不溶であることから汎用性、製膜性、均一性が、後者は膜中の空孔サイズのコントロールが困難であった。本申請研究はこれらの問題を解決し、簡便にナノメートルサイズの空孔を持つ分離膜を作製した点が特徴である。