Preparation of colloidal structure utilizing hydrogen bonding interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI HIDETO  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20283872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 登代子  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 助教 (40314504)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子材料合成 / 高分子微粒子 / 水素結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that one-dimensional colloidal chain composed of Janus particles utilizing hydrogen bonding interaction of steric stabilizers of the Janus particle. The colloidal structure can be controlled by changing the surface area ratio of the Janus particles such as dendritic and grafting colloidal structures. It was clarified that the distribution of the association number was in a good agreement with the theoretical curve calculated from step-growth polymerization theory. We also demonstrated preparation of colloidal structure using non-spherical particles. We unexpectedly discovered a facile and novel approach to prepare monodisperse polystyrene (PS) particles having a “cylindrical” shape. Notably, unique adsorption behavior of the cylindrical particles on an oil droplet was observed, in which the cylindrical particles connected head to head to form a network (colloidal structure) that acted as a cage around the oil droplet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子微粒子が自己組織化した「微粒子構造体」としては,国内外で多くの研究がなされている。特にコロイド結晶においては日本の研究者が牽引を行ってきており,構造色材料や光学素子として応用研究が発展している。一方,国外においては,Supracolloidal structure (assembly)として注目されている課題となっている。しかしながら,本研究で提案する“能動的”な微粒子構造体については,国内では,我々の研究グループ以外ではまだほとんど報告がない状態であり,新しい学術領域を提案する,また新しい材料を提起するという意味でも学術的,社会的意義がある。