Chain Dynamics and Photo-carrier Properties for Semiconducting Polymers at Interfaces
Project/Area Number |
17H03118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 界面 / 分子鎖熱運動性 / 電荷生成 / 電荷移動 / 正孔移動度 / 表面偏析 / 有機・高分子半導体 / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 光電荷生成 / 高分子半導体 / 分子鎖ダイナミクス / ポーラロン / 励起子 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / エバネッセント波励起 / 過渡吸収分光測定 / 過渡光電流測定 / 高分子構造・物性 / 表面・界面物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Photo-carrier formation and mobility of semiconducting polymers at interfaces were examined by interface-sensitive spectroscopy. Photo-carrier formations of poly(3-hexylthiophene) at the surface and a solid interface were facilitated and suppressed, respectively, compared to the corresponding bulk. The carrier mobility in a poly(3-hexylthiophene) film was suppressed by thinning. These results can be explained in terms of the chain dynamics and the aggregation states of poly(3-hexylthiophene) at the surface and a solid interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、高分子物性の視点から高分子半導体の界面における分子鎖熱運動性とデバイスの性能因子となる光電荷生成および移動ダイナミクスを関連付けた点にある。これにより、高分子半導体の合成―構造・物性―機能の研究サイクルが加速され、新しい高分子半導体材料の開発に繋がることが期待される。また、得られた研究成果は、高分子系エネルギーデバイスの材料設計指針に繋がるものである。