Nano-structure control for polymer electrolytes based on block copolymers
Project/Area Number |
17H03119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 高分子電解質 / プロトン伝導 / 酸素透過性 / 自己拡散係数 / 高次構造 / ジブロック共重合体 / 燃料電池 / シリンダー構造 / アイオノマー / ミクロ相分離 / 酸素透過 / 電子伝導 / 限界電流法 / ブロック / プロトン / ブロック共重合体 / 配向性 / イメージングプローブ / NMR / 拡散係数 / ガス透過 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 高分子機能性 / ブロックポリマー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we established nano-structure control technology for polymer electrolytes and investigated the relationship between the chemical structure and total mass transport (proton, water, and gas). It was elucidated that there is a strong correlation between the high-ordered structure and the electrolyte properties in the polymer electrolytes with controlled nanostructures, and the higher order structure of electrolytes and its orientation are the controlling factors of electrolyte properties. The electrolyte membranes and the catalyst layer ionomer to which this technology was applied were applied to the fuel cells and showed sufficient properties as the electrolyte materials for the next-generation fuel cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エネルギー、地球環境問題の観点から、次世代型電池の研究が急がれている。中でも、電池の重要部材の一つである電解質材料の研究開発は、次世代型電池の性能、耐久性向上のために不可欠な分野である。本研究では、次世代型燃料電池に焦点を絞り、今まであまり行われてこなかった電解質材料のナノ構造・配向制御技術を確立し、それが次世代型燃料電池の性能支配因子であることを実証した。学術的にも、今後のエネルギー、地球環境問題にも貢献する意義ある研究であると考えている。