Physical and structural properties of hard and crack-resistant oxide glasses prepared by a levitation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Masuno Atsunobu  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00378879)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords無容器法 / ビッカース硬度 / クラックレジスタンス / アルミネートガラス / 希土類ガラス / 弾性率 / ガス浮遊炉 / 硬度 / 破壊靱性 / 充填密度 / 高弾性率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Densely packed oxide glasses that are out of the conventional glass-forming rule were prepared by a levitation technique. Al2O3-Ta2O5-based and Al2O3-SiO2-based glasses exhibited superior mechanical properties such as large elastic modulus (Young's modulus was greater than 150 GPa). In the ternary system of MgO-SiO2-P2O5, the hardness of the MgO-rich glasses was much higher than those of conventional MgO-poor glasses. Structural analyses suggested that the local structures of these hard glasses were clearly different from those of conventional oxide glasses, and led to densely packed atomic arrangements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無容器法を用いることで,従来ガラス化しないと思われていた組成域において,これまでのガラスの常識を超える機械的強度をもつ新たな材料,すなわち「本質的に」硬いガラス,割れないガラス,そして,硬くて割れないガラスを開発することに成功した.多角的な構造解析の結果から,これらのガラスの局所構造が従来のネットワークガラスとは大きく異なること,そしてそのことが充填密度を上げ,硬さと割れにくさの向上に寄与していることを明らかにした.硬くて割れないガラスの組成設計指針の確立に資する,構造と物性の相関に関する情報が得られた.