Theoretical design and experimental realization of multifunctional nanoporous materials for advanced energy and medical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Belosludov Rodion  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10396517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 亮太郎  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00402959)
川添 良幸  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 名誉教授 (30091672)
竹谷 敏  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (40357421)
大村 亮  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70356666)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノポーラス材料 / 包接水和物 / 金属有機構造体 / コンピューター・シミュレーション / ホスト-ゲスト相互作用 / ガス貯蔵・分離 / 熱力学的特性 / 水素結合ネットワーク / Nanoporous materials / Clathrate hydrate / Metal-organic framework / Computer simulation / guest-host interaction / gas storage/separation / hermodynamic properties / 高効率ゲストホスト化合物設計 / thermodynamic properties
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The obtained results provide a new route to study the electronic, dynamic and thermodynamic properties of nanoporous materials with complex compositions of adsorbed gases. It allows us to calculate the gas storage capacity and thermodynamic stability without recourse to any empirical parameter fitting. The role and nature of weak interactions into nanoporous materials was evaluated in order to permit atomistic-level control in the design of porous structures. The gas storage capacity and thermodynamic conditions of selected nanoporous materials were calculated. Understanding the guest-host interactions on the stability of nanoporous materials provide the molecular-level keys to explain the complex structure-property relationship of these materials. The project involve collaboration between experimental and theoretical groups by providing information to experimentalists. This support the experimental exploration of ecologically clean storage materials and drug delivery systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のプロジェクトで得られた成果は重要で時宜を得たものである。得られた結果は、エネルギーおよび健康問題解決用に優れた特性を有する新しい種類の材料として、ソフトナノポーラス材料の実用化を支援する。 現在知られている材料と比較して、有効性、価格、安全性に優れている。本研究で提案する計算アプローチと適用された実験手法は、科学的予測から工業応用までにかかる時間を短縮し、急速に発展している現代社会の動きをより持続可能な方法で支援できる。