Material design and development for LED phosphors with multi-emitting centers in a single matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Mineo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (30149984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 健司  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 研究教授 (20293201)
板谷 篤司  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (60379708)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛍光体 / LED照明 / セラミックス / 無機材料 / 無機工業化学 / 希土類 / LED蛍光体 / エネルギー移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
White LED has a lot of attractive performance. It has higher luminescence efficiency about two times and longer decay time about four times than the fluorescent lamp. However, at present, the White-LED has a demerit coming from lack of a color rendering because of it consists of blue-LED and YAG:Ce3+ of yellow emitting phosphors. To solve this problem, we have proposed a concept of new phosphor materials showing a multi-colored emission in this research. During this research project, we have developed many multi-colored emitting phosphors, so that we are expecting to develop new lighting systems with much more energy saving and environmentally friendly performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では照明によるエネルギー消費量は家庭で約16%,オフィスで約21%を占めており,少ないエネルギーで明るさを実現できる「高効率照明」への転換は急務である.白色LED照明ではその製造コストの低減,発光効率の向上など課題は多くある.現状のLED照明に使われている蛍光体は混合物となっている.これを1つの蛍光体で賄うことができれば多大な製造エネルギーの低減が可能になる.本研究では学術的にも実用的にも新しい「多色発光蛍光体の開発」という理念の下で行われたところに意義がある.本研究の成果は,光エネルギーの利用効率の向上を目指して持続可能な社会の構築に大きく貢献するものであると確信している.