Development and control of lead-free crystal-oriented polycrystalline ceramics with enormous electro-optic effect
Project/Area Number |
17H03125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Satoshi 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20324006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本間 剛 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70447647)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 結晶配向セラミックス / 機能性材料 / 結晶異方性 / 磁場 / 焼結 / 光機能性 / セラミックス / 構造・機能材料 / 誘電体物性 / 粉体合成 / 結晶配向 / 透明セラミックス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the powder to the sintering of K(Ta,Nb)O3 and Ba2NaNb5O15 were investigated for the purpose of synthesizing crystal-oriented transparent ceramics and expressing their properties. Slurry dispersibility in a non-aqueous solvent was investigated at the shaping stage, and c-axis oriented compacts were obtained by colloidal shaping in a magnetic field. The particle size dependence on the orientation was confirmed. For sintering, anisotropic sintering was examined and it was clarified that the addition of alkali metal was effective for densification and suppression of grain growth. Transparency was achieved by high-temperature isotropic pressure sintering and Ba2NaNb5O15 showed a linear transmittance of 14% at a wavelength of 1100 nm, but it was not yet achieved to appear the optical function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的な特色は透明多結晶セラミックスの製造プロセス科学の基盤構築である。多結晶セラミックスは単結晶の特性と多結晶の易製造性をもつ。これまで立方晶系で作製されるが,異方性結晶系では殆ど無く,異方性結晶での粉体合成から焼結までの一連の製造プロセスに関する知見は工業的にも意義がある。また非鉛物質での透明セラミックスを得る知見は,環境への低負荷を促し持続的社会へ貢献する。