Enhancement of Solar Water-Splitting Activity for Hydrogen Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Irie Hiroshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (70334349)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光触媒 / 水素 / 水分解 / 赤色光 / 太陽光 / 複合材料・物性 / ナノ材料 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated water-splitting photocatalysts under entire range of visible light on the basis of a material design and a mechanistic approach. Then, we discovered all-solid-state hetero-junction photocatalysts, by connecting zinc rhodium oxide (ZnRh2O4) and bismuth vanadium oxide (Bi4V2O11) as hydrogen (H2)- and oxygen (O2)-evolution photocatalysts, respectively, with silver (Ag) or gold (Au). These photocatalysts achieved the overall pure-water splitting under red light, following a conventional well-known Z-scheme mechanism, but the present photocatalysts did not require any chemicals as a redox mediator. In addition, we tried to selectively deposit a H2-evolution cocatalyt onto ZnRh2O4 and a O2-evolution cocatalyt onto Bi4V2O11 towards the enhancement of water splitting activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、太陽光というクリーンな自然エネルギーを用いて、試薬など必要のない水を完全分解し、クリーンエネルギーである水素を、実用化を視野に入れた高い効率で獲得きるようになった。また、この成果は二酸化炭素の固定化によるエネルギー獲得にも展開できることが示唆され、これらは環境・エネルギー問題の解決の一助となることができるであろう。