Elucidation of Anion Exchange Reaction Mechanism of Layered Double Hydroxides from the Viewpoint of Dynamic Behavior Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Sasai Ryo  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (60314051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森吉 千佳子  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (00325143)
河口 彰吾  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 主幹研究員 (10749972)
石原 伸輔  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (30644067)
藤井 康裕  立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50432050)
藤村 卓也  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (80757063)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords層状複水酸化物 / 陰イオン交換 / 水質浄化材料 / 動的挙動 / 陰イオン交換反応 / 時分割測定 / 放射光X線回折法 / ラマン分光 / 固体NMR法 / 平均・局所構造 / 動的挙動解析 / 水処理 / 放射光X線回折法 / ラマン分光法 / その場観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the dynamic behavior of the anion exchange reaction of layered double hydroxides (LDH), which is expected as one of the water purification materials for removing toxic anion species. For this investigation, we constructed a novel time-resolved synchrotron-radiation X-ray diffraction measurement system that enables in-situ observation of structural changes during the anion exchange reaction at BL02B2 beamline of SPring-8, and the anion exchange reaction from chloride to nitrate anions of LDH was investigated by this our novel measurement system. As results, it was clarified that the anion exchange reaction from chloride to nitrate anions of LDH proceeded rapidly, and then, the final product at equilibrium state was gradually formed. Moreover, it was found that the difference in nitrate anion selectivity of LDH induced a difference in the structure observed at equilibrium state, and but did not affect the reaction speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水質浄化用無機イオン交換材料として期待されている層状複水酸化物が示す陰イオン交換反応の動的挙動を明らかにできたことから,実際の水浄化処理の場面でこの材料を利用する場合に用いる層状複水酸化物の性状や特性をどのように制御すべきかを理解できた.これにより,層状複水酸化物の水処理材料としての有用性が明らかになり,今後の実用に向けた課題が明らかとなった.