Project/Area Number |
17H03130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Kenji 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (80370310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐久間 博 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (20400426)
佐藤 久子 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (20500359)
小暮 敏博 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50282728)
森本 和也 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (10565683)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | セシウム / 風化黒雲母 / 安定吸着 / ヒドロキシアルミニウム / イオン交換体 / NMR / TEM / 土壌 / 粘土鉱物 / 吸着 / 粘土 / 土壌汚染 / 風化雲母鉱物 / ミクロ構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on the "wedge-site" formed in Hydroxy-Interlayered Vermiculite (HIV) as a cesium adsorption site in radioactively contaminated soil in Fukushima. A model soil was prepared in which potassium ions between the mica layers were partially replaced with aluminum ions. 27Al MAS NMR measurements revealed that the aluminum substituted between the mica layers had an oxygen 6 coordination. It was confirmed from the HRTEM observations that the chlorite type layer was formed irregularly by aging. As a result of 133Cs MAS NMR spectrum analysis after adsorbing cesium ions on this HIV-like mica (the model soil), it was clarified that the cesium ions were adsorbed extremely strongly on the two adsorption sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射性セシウムの粘土鉱物への吸着、固定化現象は、粘土局所領域で発生する原子スケールの現象である。本研究は、このような現象を明らかにしようとした初めての試みであった。高いセシウム選択性の吸着サイトをもつモデル土壌を再現し、高分解能電子顕微鏡観察や強磁場NMR解析を実施した。その結果、風化雲母鉱物の層間でアルミニウムなどが水酸化物化(緑泥石化)して放射性セシウムの固定化に寄与する可能性が示唆された。また、この現象を再現し、セシウムの脱離に必要とされる化学処理についても検討した。得られた知見は汚染土壌の処理、処分の方法に明確な道筋を与える上で極めて重要な知見と言える。