Development of extremely low-power consumption OLEDs using ICT emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SASABE Hisahiro  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (10570731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 大輔  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (00518821)
片桐 洋史  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (40447206)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機EL / 有機半導体材料 / 有機合成化学 / 有機半導体デバイス / 光化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF) emitters, which can realize 100% electron-to-photon conversion without use of precious platinum metals, are one of the most attractive candidates for high-performance organic light emitting devices (OLEDs). In this work, we tried to realize low-power-consumption and long life TADF OLEDs. Consequently, we successfully developed TADF OLEDs with an ultra-high power efficiency of 133 lm W–1 and an unprecedented low turn-on voltage of 2.22 V via the strategic use of exciplex host system. Further, we were able to develop a multifunctional hole-transport layer based on a hexaphenylbenzene skeleton to realize record-breaking efficient and stable green TADF OLEDs exhibiting EQE of 19.2% and operation lifetime at 50% (LT50) of over 20,000 h at an initial luminance of 1000 cd m-2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低コストな第三世代のTADFにより超低消費電力・長寿命有機EL照明が実現できれば、爆発的な普及の大きな原動力となり、インパクトは大きい。有機ELは中小型ディスプレイで一般化しつつあり、大型でも製品化が進んでいる。超省電力有機ELデバイスの実現は、低炭素社会に大きく貢献するグリーンテクノロジーの実現であり、極めて大きな社会的意義がある。もちろん、発光材料は有機ELだけでなく、バイオイメージング、刺激応答性材料、非線形光学材料、イオンセンサー、植物栽培用光源など、多方面で重要な役割を果たす。本研究で得られる成果は、光化学、有機半導体物性物理の基礎学理の構築の立場から非常に意義があると思われる。