Research and Development of Aqueous Solutions with Wide Potential Windows for Rechargeable Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Kohei  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (10512783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 裕助  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40334205)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二次電池 / 水溶液 / 電位窓 / 有機酸塩 / 電解液 / 添加剤 / 水溶液電解質 / 高濃度 / 電極界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the safety of rechargeable batteries, water-based rechargeable batteries using an aqueous solution as an electrolyte have been investigated, but the problem is that the potential range for stable operation is known to be narrow. In this study, we used the addition of organic sulfonates to elucidate the expansion of the potential window of aqueous electrolytes and the mechanism of their expression. An enlarged potential window was found for multiple organic sulfonates, confirming that this is a universal phenomenon. The present findings provide a new perspective that the degradation resistance of aqueous solutions can be improved by controlling the local ion concentration and structure near the electrode, which is beneficial from the viewpoint of device applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水溶液を二次電池の電解質として利用することは、コストや安全性の観点から望ましいアプローチであるが、これまでに知られている手法はコストと安全性を両立できるものではない。本研究で明らかにした有機塩を添加する手法は非常に簡便なアプローチであり、コストを抑えつつ、安全な水溶液の性能を高めることに有効である。