Improvement of vertical carrier mobility of organic semiconductor films and its application for organic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ken-ichi Nakayama  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20324808)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機半導体 / キャリア移動度 / 有機太陽電池 / 還元型酸化グラフェン / 分子配向 / 分子配向制御 / 有機トランジスタ / 有機エレクトロニクス / 結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the vertical carrier mobilities of organic semiconductor films, which are the key for higher performances of organic light-emitting diodes and organic solar cells, a promising molecular orientation control method was developed and relationship between film structure and electrical properties was elucidated. Reduced graphene oxide was first employed for molecular orientation control, resulting in controlling molecular orientation of organic semiconductor films such as oligo thiophenes. They achieved very high carrier mobilities in the vertical direction. Also, these orientation-controlled films were applied to organic solar cells and their performances were improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実用化が進む有機ELや実用化間近の有機太陽電池デバイスでは、性能向上のために縦方向移動度の向上が必要不可欠である。これまで、縦方向移動度が横方向に比べて低い原因が明確でなく、向上させるための方法についても。本研究では、強力な分子配向制御層の開発により、分子配向によって縦方向移動度が飛躍的に改善できることを明らかにし、実際に有機太陽電池の性能向上を実現した。今後、有機エレクトロニクスデバイスの性能向上に資するものと期待される。